Privacy Policy

Data Protection and Privacy policy
We respect the privacy of all individuals who use this Website. This condition explains what information we gather from you, how we use it and how you may control our use of your personal information. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is 6 Foot Fashion Limited. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in these Terms. This Website contains links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Website.

Information collected
We may collect the following data from you:
information that you provide to us when setting up or amending an account with us. For example, your name, address, various delivery addresses, email address, contact telephone numbers password, password question and answer, and card details which can be used when you subsequently place an Order;

Surveys and Contests
From time-to-time our Website requests information from its users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as post code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes, and as otherwise set out in the terms and conditions of the survey/contest. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this Website, and as otherwise set out in the terms and conditions of the survey.

Uses made of the information
We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Internal analysis purposes within our company;
  • to create and maintain your account with us;
  • to comply with our obligations following your Order as set out in these Terms;
  • to provide regular updates via our 6 Foot Fashion Newsletter and Blog in respect of our products and services;
  • to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to administer and otherwise perform our obligations in relation to the Goods and/or services which we have agreed to provide to you. For example, we may use an outside carrier company to deliver Orders, and a credit card processing company to bill you for Goods. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes;
  • to provide you with information and services including any marketing that you have requested from us and otherwise to respond to queries which you may submit;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website where you have chosen to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our Website; 
  • to offer you products and services provided by us or any other company within Our Group.  If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means with information about goods or services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Correcting/Updating and Accessing Personal Information
If your personally identifiable information changes (such as your post code), or if you no longer desire our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove such personal data provided to us. You can easily request that this is done by emailing Customer Services at customerservice@6footfashion.com.

You are entitled to see a copy of the personal information that we have collected online and that we maintain about you. If you wish to do this, please email us at customerservice@6footfashion.com .  We will charge a fee of £10 to meet out costs of providing you with these details.

Disclosure of your information
Subject these Terms, we will not sell, share, or provide your information to others (save those in Our Group): unless (i) we are legally required to do so, (ii) in order to enforce these Terms, (iii) we believe that such action is necessary to protect and/or defend our/your rights, property or personal safety and those of other users of this Website; (iv) we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal data and/or user information, we are entitled to do so;  (v) we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your information to the prospective seller or buyer; or (vi) if we (or substantially all of our assets) are acquired by a third party, in which case your data will be transferred to the purchaser. 

We may pass your data to third parties for the purposes of processing credit or debit card payments and processing your Orders. We may also use your data or permit selected third parties to use your data to provide you with information about products or services which may be of interest or benefit to you; and to conduct market research (see condition 13.7 if you wish to withdraw consent to this). If you are a new customer, we (and the third parties) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

Your consent
When we collect your data, you will be given the opportunity to withdraw your consent to either:

  • our contacting you to offer you promotional goods and services and/or
  • our passing information about you to third parties in accordance with condition 13.6.2.

You can exercise this right to withdraw your consent by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You may change your consent to the above after providing your data by editing your 6footfashion.com account profile. Where you withdraw your consent to use of your personal information we will stop such use as soon as reasonably practicable. If you wish to cease receiving promotional offers from any third party to whom we have disclosed information about you in accordance with condition , please contact that company directly using the procedure given by that company in its communications with you.